Ballerz Boys’ League 2019/20

Ballerz

THE BALLERZ BOYS’ league is a new competition, founded in 2019/20 to create a platform for talented Y4/5 pupils to show what they can do. The deadline for the qualifying groups is 1st March 2020.

Group 1

  • Godwin
  • St Joseph’s (Barking)
  • Valence
  • Eastbury Community
  • St Vincent’s
  • George Carey

Results: St Joseph’s (Barking) 0-5 George Carey; George Carey 10-0 Eastbury Community; George Carey 8-1 Godwin; Valence 5-2 Godwin; George Carey 6-1 St Vincent’s; George Carey 8-0 Valence; Valence 3-1 St Joseph’s (Barking); Valence 2-0 St Vincent’s

Qualifier: George Carey

Group 2

  • St Teresa’s
  • Ripple
  • Hunters Hall
  • Goresbrook
  • William Bellamy
  • Sydney Russell

Results: Ripple 3-1 William Bellamy; Goresbrook 1-0 Ripple; St Teresa’s 0-3 William Bellamy; St Teresa’s 1-0 Sydney Russell; St Teresa’s 2-1 Ripple; William Bellamy 4-0 Hunters Hall; William Bellamy 2-0 Goresbrook; Goresbrook 3-2 St Teresa’s; Goresbrook 4-2 Hunters Hall; Ripple 0-1 Hunter’s Hall; St Teresa’s 2-2 Hunters Hall; Hunters Hall 4-2 Sydney Russell; Ripple 1-1 Sydney Russell

Qualifier:

Group 3

  • St Peter’s
  • Northbury
  • Dorothy Barley
  • Monteagle
  • Southwood

Results: St Peter’s 4-0 Monteagle; Northbury 4-1 St Peter’s; Northbury 3-2 Monteagle; Northbury 5-3 Southwood; Southwood 0-3 St Peter’s; Southwood 2-3 Monteagle

Qualifier: Northbury

Group 4

  • Five Elms
  • James Cambell
  • Roding Cannington
  • Beam
  • Grafton

Results: Beam 6-0 Five Elms; Beam 4-1 Roding Cannington; Roding Cannington 7-0 Five Elms; Beam W-L James Cambell; Roding Cannington W-L James Cambell; Five Elms W-L James Cambell; Grafton D-D James Cambell; Five Elms W-L Grafton; Beam W-L Grafton; Roding Cannington W-L Grafton; James Cambell W-L Grafton

Qualifier: Beam

Group 5

  • Manor Longbridge
  • Thomas Arnold
  • Richard Alibon
  • St Joseph’s (Dagenham)
  • Thames View

Results: St Joseph’s (Dagenham) 4-3 Manor Longbridge; St Joseph’s (Dagenham) 0-3 Richard Alibon; Richard Alibon 8-4 Thames View; Richard Alibon 3-1 Manor Longbridge; St Joseph’s (Dagenham) 1-6 Thames View; Thames View 2-2 Manor Longbridge

Qualifier: Richard Alibon