Barking & Dagenham Post Cup 2019/20

Holders: Richard Alibon

THE BARKING & DAGENHAM POST CUP is the borough’s flagship competition. This year, a record equalling thirty-six teams are entered, with group games to be played by the end of February. The top two from each group progress to the knockout rounds, with the lower-placed teams going into the Barking & Dagenham Post Trophy.

Group One

  • Beam
  • Hunters Hall
  • Rose Lane
  • Rush Green

Results: Beam 0-3 Hunters Hall; Beam 7-2 Rush Green; Rose Lane 3-7 Rush Green; Rush Green 2-1 Hunters Hall;

Qualifiers: Rush Green ONLY

Group Two

  • Dorothy Barley
  • Leys – withdrew (all teams awarded 3-0 wins)
  • Roding Hewett
  • St Joseph’s (Dagenham)

Results: Roding Hewett 7-1 St Joseph’s (Dagenham); St Joseph’s (Dagenham) 7-1 Dorothy Barley; Dorothy Barley 0-4 Roding Hewett

Qualifiers: Roding Hewett & St Joseph’s (Dagenham)

Group Three

  • George Carey
  • Parsloes
  • St Joseph’s (Barking)
  • Valence

Results: George Carey 9-1 St Joseph’s; Parsloes 1-9 Valence; George Carey 3-3 Valence; St Joseph’s 2-0 Parsloes; St Joseph’s 1-4 Valence; George Carey 10-1 Parsloes

Qualifiers: Valence & George Carey

Group Four

  • William Bellamy
  • Five Elms
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Ripple

Results: William Bellamy 9-0 Five Elms; Ripple 0-4 William Bellamy; Ripple 3-1 Five Elms; Manor Longbridge 4-0 Five Elms; Ripple 1-2 Manor Longbridge; William Bellamy 7-2 Manor Longbridge

Qualifiers: William Bellamy & Manor Longbridge

Group Five

  • John Perry
  • Gascoigne
  • Sydney Russell
  • St Teresa’s

Results: St Teresa’s 1-6 Gascoigne; St Teresa’s 1-0 Sydney Russell; John Perry 2-1 St Teresa’s; Gascoigne 9-0 Sydney Russell; Gascoigne 5-1 John Perry

Qualifiers: Gascoigne & John Perry

Group Six

  • James Cambell
  • Godwin
  • Thames View
  • St Vincent’s – withdrew (all teams awarded 3-0 wins)

Results: Thames View 6-1 Godwin; Godwin 1-0 James Cambell

Qualifiers: Thames View ONLY

Group Seven

  • Manor
  • Northbury
  • Warren
  • St Peter’s

Results: Northbury 4-3 Manor; St Peter’s 2-1 Manor; Warren 4-6 St Peter’s; Manor 0-1 Warren

Qualifiers: St Peter’s & Northbury

Group Eight

  • Monteagle
  • Grafton
  • Southwood – disqualified
  • Thomas Arnold – disqualified

Results: Grafton 6-3 Southwood; Southwood 2-3 Monteagle

Qualifiers: Grafton & Monteagle

Group Nine

  • Roding Cannington
  • Henry Green
  • William Ford
  • Richard Alibon

Results: Roding Cannington 9-0 Henry Green, Roding Cannington 3-2 Richard Alibon; Richard Alibon 6-0 Henry Green; William Ford 9-2 Henry Green; William Ford 2-3 Roding Cannington; William Ford 2-4 Richard Alibon

Qualifiers: Roding Cannington & Richard Alibon

Round of 16 (by 20th March):

  1. St Peter’s P-P Rush Green
  2. Gascoigne 2-5 Thames View
  3. Roding Hewett 4-3 Monteagle
  4. Richard Alibon P-P St Joseph’s (Dagenham)
  5. William Bellamy P-P Roding Cannington
  6. Manor Longbridge 1-8 George Carey
  7. John Perry P-P Valence
  8. Grafton P-P Northbury

Quarter-Finals (by 3rd April):

  • A. 1 V Thames View
  • B. Roding Hewett V 4
  • C. 5 V George Carey
  • D. 7 V 8

Semi-Finals (by 1st May):

  • A V B
  • C VD

Final (By 15th May):