THE BARKING & DAGENHAM POST CUP is the borough’s flagship competition. This year, a record equalling thirty-six teams are entered, with group games to be played by the end of February. The top two from each group progress to the knockout rounds, with the lower-placed teams going into the Barking & Dagenham Post Trophy.
Group One
- Beam*
- Grafton*
- Southwood
- Rush Green
Results: Beam 10-0 Southwood; Beam 4-1 Rush Green; Grafton 15-0 Southwood; Grafton 3-0 Rush Green; Southwood 3-0 Rush Green; Beam 2-3 Grafton
Group Two
- Thames View*
- Ripple
- Eastbury Community*
- St Vincent’s
Results: Eastbury CS 6-1 St Vincent’s; Eastbury CS 8-3 Ripple; Eastbury CS 0-2 Thames View; Thames View 8-0 Ripple; Thames View 1-0 St Vincent’s; Ripple 1-0 St Vincent’s
Group Three
- George Carey*
- Gascoigne*
- St Margaret’s
- Goresbrook (withdrew)
Results: George Carey 9-0 Gascoigne; Gascoigne 3-2 St Margaret’s; George Carey 3-0 St Margaret’s
Group Four
- John Perry*
- Marsh Green*
- Godwin
- St Joseph’s Dagenham (withdrew)
Results: John Perry 1-0 Godwin; John Perry 1-1 Marsh Green; Marsh Green 4-0 Godwin
Group Five
- James Cambell
- Valence*
- Parsloes*
- Thomas Arnold (withdrew)
Results: James Cambell 0-3 Parsloes; James Cambell 0-3 Valence; Valence 3-2 Parsloes
Group Six
- Manor*
- Eastbury Primary
- St Teresa’s*
- Henry Green
Results: St Teresa’s 6-5 Henry Green; Eastbury P. 1-0 Henry Green; Manor 1-0 Henry Green; Manor 4-3 St Teresa’s; Manor 1-1 Eastbury P.; St Teresa’s 3-2 Eastbury P.
Group Seven
- Monteagle*
- St Peter’s
- William Ford*
- Hunters Hall (withdrew)
Results: Monteagle 2-0 St Peter’s, William Ford 3-0 St Peter’s; Monteagle 1-5 William Ford
Group Eight
- Riverside
- Manor Longbridge
- St Joseph’s Barking*
- Northbury*
Results: St Joseph’s Barking 1-1 Manor Longbridge; Northbury 3-0 St Joseph’s Barking; St Joseph’s Barking 3-0 Riverside
Group Nine
- Rose Lane
- Five Elms*
- William Bellamy*
- Richard Alibon*
Results: William Bellamy 6-1 Five Elms; Five Elms 5-4 Richard Alibon; Rose Lane 2-5 William Bellamy; Rose Lane 0-1 Richard Alibon; Rose Lane 0-1 Five Elms; Richard Alibon 3-0 William Bellamy
*Qualified for the next stage of the competition
Knock-out Rounds
Round 1 (by 19th March)
- A. Roding Cannington 0-2 Monteagle
- B. Manor W-L St Joseph’s (Barking)
- C. Roding Hewett 2-0 Marsh Green
- D. John Perry 1-5 Gascoigne
- E. Valence 0-4 Richard Alibon
Round 2 (by 2nd April)
- Beam 1-3 Five Elms
- Thames View 0-3 George Carey
- Monteagle 1-3 Richard Alibon
- Eastbury Community 0-1 Manor
- William Ford 0-2 Parsloes
- Northbury 0-3 William Bellamy
- Grafton 3-1 Roding Hewett
- St Teresa’s 4-5 Gascoigne
Round 3 (by 7th May)
- A. Five Elms 1-14 George Carey
- B. Richard Alibon 5-3 Manor
- C. Parsloes 2-1 William Bellamy
- D. Grafton 10-1 Gascoigne
Semi-Finals (by 21st May)
- George Carey 8-1 Richard Alibon
- Parsloes 3-1 Grafton
Final (26th May – May & Baker Sports & Social Club – 4 p.m.)