Barking & Dagenham Post Cup 2018/19

Holders – George Carey

THIRTY-TWO SCHOOLS ENTERED this year’s competition, initially sorted into eight groups of four. Sixteen schools qualified for the knockout rounds with the final due to be played the week before SATs:

Round of 16 (by 22.3.19)

  1. Henry Green 6-1 Marks Gate
  2. Monteagle 1-0 Ripple
  3. Beam 8-4 Grafton
  4. Richard Alibon 3-0 John Perry
  5. Dorothy Barley 1-0 James Cambell
  6. William Bellamy 4-5 St Joseph’s (Dagenham)
  7. George Carey 2-0 St Peter’s
  8. Northbury 2-8 Roding Cannington

Quarter-Finals (by Easter)

  • A. Henry Green V Monteagle
  • B. Beam V Richard Alibon
  • C. Dorothy Barley V St Joseph’s (Dagenham)
  • D. George Carey V Roding Cannington

Semi-Finals (by 3.5.19)

  1. AVB
  2. CVD

Final (by 10.5.19)

 

 

Qualifying Groups

Group 1

  1. James Cambell
  2. Manor L’bridge
  3. Henry Green
  4. St Margaret’s

Results: James Cambell 4-1 Manor Longbridge; Henry Green 3-1 James Cambell; Henry Green 4-1 Manor Longbridge; St Margaret’s L-W Henry Green; St Margaret’s L-W James Cambell; St Margaret’s L-W Manor Longbridge – Henry Green & James Cambell go through

Group 2

  1. Monteagle
  2. Southwood
  3. William Ford
  4. St Joseph’s (D)

Results: St Joseph’s (D) 7-1 Southwood; William Ford 2-2 Southwood; Monteagle 1-0 St Joseph’s (D); St Joseph’s (D) 4-1 William Ford; Monteagle 4-0 Southwood – St Joseph’s (D) & Monteagle go through

Group 3

  1. Beam
  2. St Peter’s
  3. St Teresa’s
  4. Godwin

Results: Beam 1-0 Godwin; St Peter’s 2-0 Godwin; St Teresa’s 7-2 Godwin; Beam 1-1 St Peter’s; Beam 9-0 St Teresa’s; St Peter’s 5-2 St Teresa’s – Beam & St Peter’s go through

Group 4

  1. Roding Cannington
  2. Richard Alibon
  3. Warren
  4. Thomas Arnold

Results: Roding Cannington 1-2 Richard Alibon; Richard Alibon 8-0 Warren; Warren 0-4 Roding Cannington; Thomas Arnold 1-5 Richard Alibon; Thomas Arnold 2-4 Roding Cannington; Thomas Arnold 4-0 Warren – Richard Alibon & Roding Cannington go through

Group 5

  1. Roding Hewett
  2. Five Elms
  3. Dorothy Barley
  4. Ripple

Results: Roding Hewett 2-1 Five Elms; Five Elms 1-0 Dorothy Barley; Dorothy Barley 3-2 Ripple; Roding Hewett 1-2 Ripple; Five Elms 2-3 Ripple; Roding Hewett 0-4 Dorothy Barley – Dorothy Barley & Ripple go through

Group 6

  1. William Bellamy
  2. Parsloes
  3. Mark’s Gate
  4. Valence

Results: William Bellamy 4-1 Parsloes; Valence 4-4 William Bellamy; Marks Gate 5-4 Valence; Parsloes 5-3 Valence; William Bellamy 1-1 Marks Gate – William Bellamy & Marks Gate go through

Group 7

  1. George Carey
  2. Grafton
  3. St Joseph’s (B)
  4. Gascoigne

Results: St. Joseph’s (B) 5-1 Gascoigne; St Joseph’s (B) 2-5 George Carey; George Carey 2-0 Grafton; Grafton 3-2 St Joseph’s; George Carey 3-0 Gascoigne; Gascoigne 1-3 Grafton – George Carey & Grafton go through

Group 8

  1. Manor
  2. Hunters Hall
  3. John Perry
  4. Northbury

Results: Northbury 1-0 Manor; Northbury 1-1 John Perry; John Perry 5-0 Hunters Hall; Northbury 2-1 Hunters Hall; John Perry 3-1 Manor; Hunters Hall 1-1 Manor – John Perry & Northbury go through